The reason for this short time limit is to ensure that family members are able to quickly execute the estate of a recently deceased loved one. Most will contests arise out of complicated family dynamics, and it can be a challenge for a lawyer to balance emotional and psychological issues with legal reality, said Davidson. So a critical first step is to determine the starting date for this one-year period. Contesting a will in washington state what is the statue of Learn more about how much it costs to contest a will. Legal advice on Contesting a will in Washington - Page 1 - Avvo RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Washington History Day | OSPI - k12.wa.us 5. Consulting with a lawyer is always the right thing to do, Davidson said. Contesting a will isnt easy and may cost at least $5,000 to $10,000. Contesting a will means challenging its terms in probate court, usually with the help of a probate lawyer.