November 22, 2000. Berger v. United States. A.M. No. court proceedings must be conducted in a manner consistent with Section I. 00:30. Nobody says, "You shall finish the project in a week." For all these reasons, "must" is a better choice, and the change has already started to take place. AOSC21-17 . The verb will derives from Old English willan, meaning to want or wish. The $1.7 billion transfer remains on hold as the legal battle plays out. If the Supreme Court steps into the case now, it could upset the status quo, Hunter warned. 922 F. 3d, at 182-183. section 12 begins, "Every act which shall have passed the legislature shall be, before it becomes a law, presented to the governor. The Supreme Court could choose to grant a writ of certiorari if it wants to review a case at its own discretion, rather than under any obligation based on lower court rulings. See United States v.